Privacy and Cookies Notice

Privacy Statement

Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”) commits to protect your privacy and personal information subject to the provisions of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement explains our privacy policy with respect to certain personal information in our web site http://www.gab.com.my ("Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site").

A. Collection and Information

(1) Personal Information

"Personal Information" herein means your personal information which contains identifiable data, such as name, date of birth, home address, ID number, telephone number, e-mail address, portrait or voice, and which can be preserved by means of computer media, document, or all sorts of informational devices.

(2) Collection and Use of Personal Information

To enable GAMSB to provide you with any information about our products and services, you may be asked to provide your Personal Information to GAMSB. In such case, GAMSB will show you the purpose of such collection and use of your Personal Information, and should GAMSB have to use your Personal Information beyond such purpose, GAMSB will inform you of the new purpose beforehand.

In any case, you are able to decline to provide your Personal Information to GAMSB. However, in that case you should be aware that GAMSB cannot provide you any of our services.

If you do not want to provide your personal information, you are able to refuse to provide it. However, in that case we cannot provide some of the services which need personal information properly.

(3) Disclosure to Business Contractors or Subsidiaries

Should our business contractors or subsidiaries entered into certain confidentiality agreement with GAMSB need your Personal Information to carry out the business activities related to the operation of this Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site, GAMSB may disclose such Personal Information to such business contractors or subsidiaries. GAMSB 's business contractors or subsidiaries may directly respond to your inquiry if such ways deem appropriate.

(4) Others

a. Statistical Processing
This Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the date and time of your access to this Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site, for the purpose of improving this Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site user-friendly. Such information will be statistically analyzed and compiled, but no Personal Information will be included therein.


b. Cookie
Some pages on this web site use technology called "Cookies" to provide you for greater convenience of your usage. You can make your browser reject Cookies. However, in this case you may not apply to use some of the services on this web site.

B. Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless otherwise stipulated herein, GAMSB will not disclose any Personal Information to any third party without your prior consent. However, GAMSB may disclose your Personal Information without your consent when cooperating with requests or orders from any judicial, administrative, governmental or other public agencies or bodies, or when acting in accordance with any applicable laws or regulations.

C. Control and Security of Personal Information

(1) Control System

As for control of your Personal Information, GAMSB will assign one or more person(s) in charge for the control and security of your Personal Information, and keep all of your Personal Information under strictly controlled and secured environment. GAMSB will take necessary and appropriate measures to prevent all of your Personal Information from not only leakage, but also unauthorized outside access.


(2) SSL

GAMSB use SSL (Secure Socket Layer: an industry-standard security function that encrypts and transmits information online) to ensure that personally identifiable information that you send to GAMSB through the internet should be kept secured.

D. Links

GAMSB will not be liable or responsible for any losses, expenses or damages in relation to any Personal Information in any third party's web site(s) linked to or from this Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site. GAMSB recommends you confirm each privacy statement on such third party's web site(s).

E. What this Privacy Statement Covers

This Privacy Statement describes our privacy policy for handling your Personal Information on this Guinness Anchor Berhad Web Site. You should be aware that this Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party's web site(s), including without limitation, any web site(s) of our subsidiaries.

F. Changes to this Privacy Statement

GAMSB may, at any time, update, review and revise this Privacy Statement for the protection of your Personal Information more effective, or in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations. Notifications of all such changes will be given on this page.

Personal data protection act policy in social media sites

This policy serves as a written notice (“Notice”) as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

We are collecting and further processing the personal data you choose to share on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and other social media sites, including our brand website (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). The personal data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the personal data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of the Website, [to provide services to you], administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd, and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing [and/or as set out in the Social Media Sites and if applicable, contest terms and conditions] (collectively, the “Purposes”).

We may disclose your personal data to our related corporations, service providers, business partners, and any governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies as and when required by any laws or regulations.

By “liking” our Facebook brand page, or following us on our brand’s Instagram or Twitter, or subscribing to our brand’s YouTube channel or by submitting your personal data through the registration page of our brand website or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, or wish to make a data access request, data correction request, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, you may do so to:

Designation: Brand Manager
Telephone No.: (603) 7861 4688
E-mail address: admin@kirinichiban.com.my

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.


This Notice shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Polisi akta perlindungan data peribadi di dalam laman-laman media social

Polisi ini berfungsi sebagai suatu notis bertulis (“Notis”) seperti mana yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai “PDPA”), untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “kami” atau “kita”). Untuk tujuan Notis ini, terma “data peribadi”, “data peribadi sensitif” dan “pemprosesan” akan mempunyai maksud sama seperti yang ditetapkan di dalam PDPA.

Kami sedang mengumpul dan selanjutnya memproses data peribadi yang anda pilih untuk dikongsi di Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, dan laman-laman media sosial lain, termasuk laman web jenama kami (secara kolektif, “Laman-Laman Media Sosial”). Data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan dan selanjutnya diproses oleh kami mungkin berbeza di antara individu-individu bergantung kepada ketetapan privasi dan keselamatan yang sedia ada pada akaun anda pada Laman-Laman Media Sosial yang berkaitan. Untuk maklumat lanjut tentang pilihan-pilihan dan cara-cara untuk mengehadkan data peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman-Laman Media Sosial, sila layari halaman polisi privasi Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan.

Kami akan memproses data peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin kemudiannya berikan kepada kami, bagi maksud menghubungi atau berkomunikasi dengan anda, mengiklankan perkhidmatan, produk, aktiviti, acara khas atau tawaran kami atau pihak ketiga, untuk menjawab pos, penyerahan, komen, permintaan, pertanyaan atau aduan daripada anda, untuk mendapatkan maklum balas daripada anda, menilai permohonan anda untuk mendaftar untuk penggunaan atau langganan Laman Web, [untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan kepada anda], mentadbir penyertaan anda dalam pertandingan, menjalankan aktiviti dalaman, selidik pasaran dan analisis trend, aktiviti-aktiviti perniagaan Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd sah yang lain, dan apa-apa tujuan lain yang berkaitan dengan perkara di atas [dan/atau seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial dan jika terpakai, terma dan syarat pertandingan] (secara kolektif, “Maksud-Maksud”).

Kami mungkin menzahirkan data peribadi anda kepada perbadanan-perbadanan berkaitan kami, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan-rakan perniagaan, dan mana-mana jabatan-jabatan dan/atau agensi-agensi kerajaan, badan-badan kawalselia dan/atau berkanun sebagaimana dan apabila dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan-peraturan.

Dengan menyatakan “liking” di halaman Facebook jenama kami, atau mengikuti kami di Instagram atau Twitter jenama kami, atau melanggani saluran YouTube jenama kami atau dengan menyerahkan data peribadi anda melalui halaman pendaftaran laman web jenama kami atau sebaliknya menyatakan atau memberikan petunjuk yang sama minat anda kepada kami dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial lain, anda dengan ini bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Notis ini dan memberi persetujuan untuk pengumpulan dan pemprosesan selanjutnya data peribadi anda dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan mengikut cara yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini. Melainkan anda telah meminta kami untuk tidak berbuat sedemikian, kami akan menghubungi anda dengan mengirim, menghantar mesej atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda berkenaan apa-apa tawaran atau promosi berhubung dengan acara-acara, produk dan perkhidmatan yang akan datang. Jika anda tidak ingin menerima mana-mana tawaran atau promosi ini, atau ingin membuat permintaan mengakses data, permintaan pembetulan data, untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda, atau menghubungi kami dengan apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda, anda boleh berbuat demikian ke:

Perjawatan: Brand Manager
No. Telefon: (603) 7861 4688
Alamat E-mel: admin@kirinichiban.com.my

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini.

Notis ini hendaklah didrafkan dalam Bahasa Inggeris serta dalam Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat ketidakseragaman di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia ke atas Notis ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunakan.